The Digital Transformation Agency (DTA) is an Australian Government entity. The DTA is legally required to comply with:
  • the obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) applicable to agencies 
  • Australian Government Agencies Privacy Code  
This statement applies to the personal information collected, used and disclosed by the DTA as part of administering Protected Utility Community. It sets out each type of personal information that we collect and the primary purpose for which we collect that information. You should note that the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) also allows us to use or disclose your personal information for other purposes. 

DTA also has a general Privacy Statement that applies to the DTA as a whole. It includes information about:
  • the use of cookies by the DTA 
  • surveys conducted by the DTA 
  • how to contact DTA if you have a privacy question or issue that does not relate to Notify 
Personal information and sensitive information have the meaning given in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) 

Purpose of this community 

The purpose of this community is generate discussion and share knowledge between the DTA, other agencies and industry partners who are implementing the Protected Utility Blueprint.  

Information We Collect 

We collect your name, email address, position, and organisation (“personal information”) when you register with us through the Community.

We collect personal information from you when you voluntarily provide such information, such as when you contact us with inquiries or post comments in the Community.  

By providing us with your personal information, you are consenting to our use of it in accordance with this collection notice.  

Posted Information 

You may be able to share personal information with other registered users through the Community. 

User Profile: As a user of the Community you will have a user profile that will be available to all users of the Community (the “User Profile”) when you post comments and forum posts. Users cannot search the Community for profiles. 

You are not required to include any personal information on your User Profile other than the information requested to register.  

Forums: Our Community provides you the opportunity to share information on a variety of topics with other Community users through forum posts, ideas and comments. Use of the Forums is entirely voluntary. But please be aware that any information you include in the Forums will become available to all Community users without restriction. 

We monitor the content of information that is published in the Forums and can remove any information published if requested to be removed, or considered to breach Acceptable Use Guidelines.
  
As we have no control over how information is used or its further dissemination once published, we urge you to think carefully about what, if any, personal information you include in your posts within the Community. 

Links from our website to other websites 

Our website may contain links to third party websites. We do not operate these websites and therefore are not responsible for the collection or handling of personal information by the operators of these websites. 

Why is this information collected? 

We require your personal information to be able to identify you and ensure only legitimate users of Community can access the service and comply with the Acceptable Use Guidelines

We use your information to check that you are allowed to access the Community and to record your activity when using it. 

We will not:
  • sell or rent your personal information to third parties 
  • share your personal information with third parties for marketing purposes 
  • We will share your personal information if we are required to do so by law – for example, by court order, or to prevent fraud or other crime. 

We collect these details so that we can:
  • personalise the Community for you 
  • enable you to post comments, participate in webinars, and interact with other Community users 
  • enable you to use two-factor authentication to log into the Community 
  • get in contact with you about your usage of the Community 
  • How is the information held? 
User personal information collected through the Community is retained by the Protected Utility team at the DTA. 

As a government agency, the DTA is also required to comply with the Archives Act 1983 (Cth). This means that the DTA can only delete or amend records where this is consistent with the Archives Act 1983 (Cth). Information about the DTA's activities, including the personal information referred to in this privacy statement, is generally retained with the DTA's record management system for 7 years. Some records may be retained for a longer period. 

Access to your personal information is restricted to service providers and personnel employed by or contracted to the DTA who need it to provide services to you.

How is the information protected? 

We are committed to doing all that we can to keep your information secure. To prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place technical and organisational procedures to secure the information we collect about you. We also make sure that any third parties that we deal with have an obligation to keep all personal information they process on our behalf secure. 

The Community domain https://community.desktop.gov.au is hosted in Australia in secure, government accredited facilities. We apply a range of security controls to protect Community users from unauthorised access. 

Further information and contact 

Further information on how the DTA treats your personal information, including your rights to access your information and to complain, can be found on https://dta.gov.au/privacy